Category: E2 Visa

Applying for an E1/E2 Visa

One of the options that investors and traders could have to open businesses and gain entry into the United States is to apply for an E1 or and E2 visa. E1 and E2 visas are treaty based visas that allow investors (E2) or traders (E1) to come to the United States, open businesses, and remain in the United States as long as their business is ongoing. For a list of countries whose nationals qualify for these visas visit this link 
There are some differences between the two visas. A trader is a person who is entering the United States to trade in goods and services, among other things. An investor is someone who is coming to the United States to invest his money in an existing or a new business
One of the drawbacks for the visas is the limited circumstances where the visa could lead to permanent residence. For example, a holder of these visas could qualify for an Eb-5 visa when their investment reaches $500,000 or $1,000,000. That is one of the reasons that lead me to consider an L1 visa, if the requirements are met. Please comment on this post if you have any questions.